Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Madagascar Day Gecko

  • Image 1
Price:
$79.99
Weight:
1.00 LBS
Quantity:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Common Name: Giant Day Gecko

Scientific Name: Phelsuma madagascariensis grandis

Distribution: Madagascar

Size: 5-9 inches

Life Span: 8-20 years

Day Geckos are arboreal and should be kept in a vertically oriented enclosure

Daytime Terrarium Temperature: 80-85°F

Basking Spot: 85-90°F

Nighttime Temperature: 70-75°F

UV Lighting is a must for proper health.

Humidity : 65-75%

Day Geckos are omnivores that eat a variety of foods and need to be offered a well balanced diet. In nature, Day Geckos live on insects, small vertebrates, and flower nectar. Calcium and vitamins should be added to the food at every feeding.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Madagascar Day Gecko to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...